What's new
Steroid Source Talk

Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts.

3iu growth leading to 93 ng/mL IGF-1 on blood test?

Oopsalltren

New member
Joined
Feb 18, 2018
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
I've been on 3 iu of hgh ED for a little over 6 months now and finally got around to including an igf-1 test with my latest bloodwork. I was a bit shocked to see my igf-1 was tested at 93 ng/mL when the reference range is 63-373. 3iu should be slightly above a replacement dose or so I thought. Would have assumed it'd be a bit higher. I take it fasted in the morning before cardio and felt like I've seen some benefits in regard to fat loss at the same calorie level/some decent sleep improvement but now I'm questioning things. Wondering if I'm just not a great responder as its jano tested from a board source here.

Anyway, do yall know if this is a weird result? should I have expected higher?
 

AlexDavis43

Member
Joined
May 23, 2021
Messages
86
Reaction score
43
I've been on 3 iu of hgh ED for a little over 6 months now and finally got around to including an igf-1 test with my latest bloodwork. I was a bit shocked to see my igf-1 was tested at 93 ng/mL when the reference range is 63-373. 3iu should be slightly above a replacement dose or so I thought. Would have assumed it'd be a bit higher. I take it fasted in the morning before cardio and felt like I've seen some benefits in regard to fat loss at the same calorie level/some decent sleep improvement but now I'm questioning things. Wondering if I'm just not a great responder as its jano tested from a board source here.

Anyway, do yall know if this is a weird result? should I have expected higher?

I would've expected somewhere in the 300s but some people have a poor IGF-1 response for whatever reason. Still get some fat loss benefits though.

How are your liver enzymes? Any other PEDs? Some bro-science says certain anabolics can reduce your IGF-1 response to GH.
 

kits4less

Well-known member
Unverified Source
Joined
Sep 22, 2023
Messages
287
Reaction score
299
What is your nutrition like?

What about your estrogen?

If you're eating like a bird or have supressed estrogen it really doesn't matter how much HGH you take, you're still not going to have a robust IGF response in most cases.
 

Oopsalltren

New member
Joined
Feb 18, 2018
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
I would've expected somewhere in the 300s but some people have a poor IGF-1 response for whatever reason. Still get some fat loss benefits though.

How are your liver enzymes? Any other PEDs? Some bro-science says certain anabolics can reduce your IGF-1 response to GH.
Liver values looked alright. ALP was 80 (ref range 36-130) ALT was 35 (9-46) and AST was slightly high at 43 (10-40).

Besides the gh im just on 250 test/200 primo atm. I respond not great to test, 250 puts me at 950 total but free was at ~340. Could be I just also dont respond much to gh
 

Oopsalltren

New member
Joined
Feb 18, 2018
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
What is your nutrition like?

What about your estrogen?

If you're eating like a bird or have supressed estrogen it really doesn't matter how much HGH you take, you're still not going to have a robust IGF response in most cases.
Thats a good thought. I’ve been eating maintenance/slightly under most days depending on activity level. 225p/70f/~370c. Mainly from chicken, rice, frozen mixed veggies and steak. Definitely not trash food for the most part.

Estro came back at 21pg/mL w/ total test 950 so seems in a good spot id think. I have been training for a fight though so we’re talkin 1-2 hours of muay thai cardio a day. Could also be supressing things.
 

dick_starbuck

Active member
Joined
Sep 14, 2023
Messages
188
Reaction score
118
Conversion to IGF is a very individual thing. Personally at 6iu a day I'm barely over 200, and that's with estrogen at >50.
 

Ruger

Active member
Joined
Oct 8, 2023
Messages
103
Reaction score
125
I've been on 3 iu of hgh ED for a little over 6 months now and finally got around to including an igf-1 test with my latest bloodwork. I was a bit shocked to see my igf-1 was tested at 93 ng/mL when the reference range is 63-373. 3iu should be slightly above a replacement dose or so I thought. Would have assumed it'd be a bit higher. I take it fasted in the morning before cardio and felt like I've seen some benefits in regard to fat loss at the same calorie level/some decent sleep improvement but now I'm questioning things. Wondering if I'm just not a great responder as its jano tested from a board source here.

Anyway, do yall know if this is a weird result? should I have expected higher?
Conversion to IGF is a very individual thing. Personally at 6iu a day I'm barely over 200, and that's with estrogen at >50.

It's interesting that you posted this because I just ran an IGF test myself after running a very high amount of IUs per day and was thinking the same thing - Why isn't that number a little higher, and after some exhausting research I'd have to agree with dick_starbuck that it's an individual thing. Unless you have an underlying issue, or are using a compound that would interfere with the number there really is no set perimeter to go off of. It's about as personal a thing as you can get. Kinda like if we both ran the same amount of Test per week and then had bloodwork done. We aren't going to land on the same number there are way too many other factors at play....Having said all of that it also comes down to the quality of the GH. I won't drag this into some other debate and get off topic, but if your GH is subpar then your number will reflect that
 

Oopsalltren

New member
Joined
Feb 18, 2018
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Conversion to IGF is a very individual thing. Personally at 6iu a day I'm barely over 200, and that's with estrogen at >50.
It's interesting that you posted this because I just ran an IGF test myself after running a very high amount of IUs per day and was thinking the same thing - Why isn't that number a little higher, and after some exhausting research I'd have to agree with dick_starbuck that it's an individual thing. Unless you have an underlying issue, or are using a compound that would interfere with the number there really is no set perimeter to go off of. It's about as personal a thing as you can get. Kinda like if we both ran the same amount of Test per week and then had bloodwork done. We aren't going to land on the same number there are way too many other factors at play....Having said all of that it also comes down to the quality of the GH. I won't drag this into some other debate and get off topic, but if your GH is subpar then your number will reflect that
I appreciate the input! Seems like I'll just keep track of it over time on various dosages/sources to get a better over all picture of how I generally respond.
 

dick_starbuck

Active member
Joined
Sep 14, 2023
Messages
188
Reaction score
118
I appreciate the input! Seems like I'll just keep track of it over time on various dosages/sources to get a better over all picture of how I generally respond.
Are you using any supplements or other medications? Metformin? Berberine? Its possible for some drugs and supplements to lower systemic IGF-1.
 

1a6rnner

New member
Joined
Nov 3, 2023
Messages
22
Reaction score
12
I just had mine tested was running about 2.5 in the am, 2.5 pre workout. Bouncing back and forth between generic black tops 100/150 IU. Also taking Metformin 500-1000/day. Running 700 T/250 Primo/350 Masteron/200 NPP. 2200 total, 650 free, 45E2, no AI used. 320 IGF levels. Almost 49, bloods actually really good on this too!
 
Top